For detailed list of nominations and award winners, visit the link below:
Global Banking & Finance Review Awards
11/6/2014 TBC Leasing to receive additional 4 million USD financing from BSTDB
Tbilisi, November 6, 2014 - TBC Leasing will increase the availability of financing to private businesses in Georgia with a USD 4 million facility from The Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB). The three-year facility will be used to finance leases of production equipment and commercial vehicles to small- and medium-sized local companies (SMEs).
The contract was signed by TBC Bank CEO, Mr. Vakhtang Butskhirkidze, TBC Leasing CEO, Mrs. Nana Mikashavidze and BSTDB President and chairman of board of governors, Mr. Ihsan Ugur Delikanli. This was Mr. Delikanli's first visit to Georgia. The ceremony was also attended by deputy Minister of Finance, Mr. David Lezhava.
CEO of JSC TBC Leasing, Ms. Nana Mikashavidze highlighted the importance of the facility both for the company and the economic growth in Georgia over all: “The new loan extended by BSTDB to TBC Leasing serves increasing access to finance for Georgian SME’s through development of nonbanking finance sector in Georgia. Leasing as a tool for investment in equipment promotes economic growth leading in turn to the creation of employment which is very important to the whole country.”
Speaking at the signing ceremony in Tbilisi, Ihsan Ugur Deliaknli, BSTDB President said: “BSTDB remains committed to supporting small business development in Georgia and in the Black Sea region, which is a backbone of market economy. The strengthened leasing sector will benefit Georgia’s economic growth by supporting the SME sector development by providing easier and cheaper access to production facilities.  The new loan to TBC Leasing complements the BSTDB special SME credit lines provided to Georgian banks”.
This is the third leasing facility extended by BSTDB to TBC Leasing, bringing the total amount to USD 10 million. The previous two successfully utilized facilities were provided in 2007 and 2011.
9/3/2014 TBC Leasing has issued bonds with nominal value of $2,000,000!
JSC TBC Leasing has issued corporate obligations with nominal value of $2,000,000 and interest rate of 8.42%.
The bond offering was made according to the Georgian legislation, in private form.
The offering date and interest accrual starting date was estimated to be September 3, 2014.
Publication / settlement agent and underwriter is LTD "TBC Broker".
This is the first bond issued by the company. Resources attracted will be fully dedicated for the company's further development.
"TBC Leasing" has made another step forward on its exciting way of success!
3/30/2014 TBC Leasing continues to cooperate with International School of Business (ISB) actively
TBC Leasing continues to cooperate with International School of Business (ISB) actively. Company representatives attend trainings on regular basis to improve their service, organizational and management skills in order to achieve higher results.